Skip to main content

Cable Show: April 29 Schedule

The Cable Show 2014

Schedule of Events

Los Angeles Convention Center • 1201 S. Figueroa St.• Los Angeles, Calif.

Schedule subject to change. For updates, visit 2014.thecableshow.com.

Tuesday, April 29

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Exhibitor & Delegate Registration

7:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Digital Lounge

7:30 a.m.-6 p.m.

International Business Center

8:30 a.m-9:30 a.m.

Latin American Breakfast

(registration required)

Sposnored by Arris

To register, visit: https://latambfast.eventbrite.com

10 a.m.-11:20 a.m.

01: Tuesday General Session

West Hall

Convention Co-Chairs Welcome

Rob Marcus, Time Warner Cable

John Skipper, ESPN/Disney Media Networks

City Welcome

Eric Garcetti, Mayor, City of Los Angeles

Keynote Address

Michael Powell, NCTA

“Brought to You By Broadband: The Faster, Better More Entertaining Future”

Nancy Dubuc, A+E Networks

Jerald Kent, Suddenlink Communications

Rob Marcus, Time Warner Cable

John Martin, Turner Broadcasting System

John Skipper, ESPN/Disney Media Networks

11:30 a.m.-5:30 p.m.

Exhibit Floor Open

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

02: Scale Tale: A Forward View of Cable’s Data Network Architecture

Room 403B, Concourse

Moderator:

Tony Werner, Comcast

Speakers:

Carol Ansley, ARRIS

Yizheng Chen, Georgia Institute of Technology

Mark Laubach, Broadcom

Pawel Sowinski, Cisco Systems

John Ulm, Arris

Chris Wendt, Comcast Cable

11:30 a.m.-1 p.m.

The WICT Signature Luncheon

Concourse Hall

Separate registration required at www.wict.org

11:45-12:30 p.m.

Live From Imagine Park

P01: The Internet of Thingamajigs

Imagine Park

Host:

Don Dulchinos, CableLabs

Speakers:

Rob Chandhok, Qualcomm

Karthik Ranjan, ARM

JT Taylor, Cisco

Pei Zhang, Carnegie Mellon University

12:45 a.m.-1:30 p.m.

Live From Imagine Park

P02: The Dream Screen

Imagine Park

Host:

Stewart Schley, Stewart Schley Content LLC

Speakers:

Nizar Assanie, IE Market Research Corp.

Peter Docherty, ThinkAnalystics

Daren Gill, Rovi

Olivier Lacour, Cisco Systems

Steve Necessary, Cox Communications

1:45-2 p.m.

NCTA Annual Meeting

(members only)

Room 501C, West Building

2 p.m.-3 p.m.

NCTA Board Meeting

(members only)

Room 501AB, West Building

2 p.m-3 p.m.

Educational Sessions

03: Up Periscope: Breakthroughs in Content Navigation & Customer Experience

Room 403A, Concourse

Moderator:

Janko Roettgers, GigaOM

Panelists:

Alix Cottrell, Time Warner Cable

Dane Dickie, Cox Communications

Rich DiGeronimo, Charter Communications

Tom Loretan, Comcast

Mark Mihalevich, Suddenlink Communications

04: TV Apps Crash Course: National Networks, Personalized Experiences

Room 404AB, Concourse

Speakers:

Rebecca Rusk Lim, Turner Broadcasting Miguel Monteverde, Discovery Communications

Regina O’Brien, Golf Channel

Ryan Spoon, ESPN

Ken Todd, Showtime Networks

05: Deal Me In: Financial Analysts on the Evolving Economics of Telecommunications

Room 408A

Moderator:

Mark Bowser, Cox Communications

Speakers:

Jessica Reif Cohen, Bank of America Merrill Lynch

Phillip Cusick: J.P. Morgan

Craig Moffett: MoffettNathanson LLC

Benjamin Swinburne, Morgan Stanley

06: Emerging Markets Ahead: Assessing Global Content Growth Strategies

Room 408B, Concourse

Moderator:

Derek Thompson, The Atlantic

Speakers:

Sean Cohan, A+E Networks

Jim Samples, Scripps Networks International

Russell Wolff, ESPN

07: Born to Stream: The Economic and Ideals of Internet-Originated Television

Room 411, Concourse

2-3:15 p.m.

Spring Technical Forum

08: Doing Just PHYne: Bandwidth Increases for Cable Networks

Room 403B, Concourse

Moderator:

Guy Sucharczuk, Aurora Networks

Speakers:

John Chapman, Cisco Systems

Mike Emmendorfer, Arris

Samir Parikh, Gainspeed

Jorge Salinger, Comcast Cable

Oleh Sniezko, Aurora Networks

2:45-3:45 p.m.

Live From Imagine Park

09/P03: Enacting the Future: The State of Communications Policy in Congress

Imagine Park

3-4 p.m.

NCTA CablePAC Committee Meeting

(members only)

Room 507, West Building

3-4 p.m.

NCTA Programmer Meeting

(Members only)

Room 506, West Building

3:30-4:30 p.m.

Educational Sessions

10: Extending the Message: Emerging Strategies for Multiscreen Diversity

(Produced in partnership with CAB)

Room 403A, Concourse

Moderator:

Tim Peterson, Advertising Age

Speakers:

Krishan Bhatia, NBCUniversal

Joel Hassell, Canoe Ventures

Rob Holmes, Comcast Cable

Eric Johnson, ESPN

11: Enterprising Endeavors: Powering Business Growth Beyond the SMB

Room 404AB, Concourse

12: Hundreds of Thousands of Hotspots and Counting: Cable WiFi Storms the Nation

Room 408A, Concourse

Moderator:

Maggie Reardon, CNET

Panelists:

Robert Cerbone, Time Warner Cable

Leo Cloutier, Bright House Networks

Bradley Feldman, Cablevision Systems

Tom Nagel, Comcast

13: CTO Central: Outlook From Cable’s Technology Leaders

Room 408B, Concourse

Moderator:

Leslie Ellis, Multichannel News

Panelists:

Kevin Hart, Cox Communications

Yvette Kanouff, Cablevision Systems

Mike LaJoie, Time Warner Cable

Balan Nair, Liberty Global

Tony Werner, Comcast Cable

14: Staying Power: Business Strategies for Linear Television

Room 411, Concourse

15 The Evolving Customer Experience: Interconnecting Generations & Platforms

Room 403B, Concourse

Moderator:

Jana Henthorn, The Cable Center

Speakers:

Gibbs Jones, Suddenlink Communications

Jonathan Leepson, Cox Communications

Mike McArdle, Comcast Cable

Ryan Pellet, Nexidia

Bob Titus, Netcracker Technology

3:30-5 p.m.

NCTA Finance & Operations Committee Meeting

(members only)

Room 505, West Building

3:30-5:30 p.m.

NCTA RSSO Committee Meeting (members only)

Room 504, West Building

4 p.m.-4:45 p.m.

Live From Imagine Park

P04: Beyond Better Television

Imagine Park

Host:

Gary Arlen, Arlen Communications

Speakers:

Tim Jackson, ATEME

Mark Luden, The Guitammer Co.

Gustavo Marra, ATEME

Chris Rittler, Deluxe Digital Distribution

Roland Vlacu, Dolby Laboratories

5 p.m.-6:30 p.m.

Happy Hour in Imagine Park

(Sponsored by Time Warner Cable)

Imagine Park

5:30 p.m.-7 p.m.

International Welcome Reception

(Sponsored by Cisco)

South Hall Overlook, Level 2

To sign up, visit: https://cs2014intlreception.eventbrite.com

5:30-7 p.m.

The Media and Entertainment Industry LGBT networking reception

The Conga Room at L.A. LIVE

(presented by the Walter Kaitz Foundation, with NAMIC & WICT)

To RSVP: rsvp@walterkaitz.org

5:30-9:30 p.m.

Cable Hall of Fame Celebration

JW Marriott, 900 W. Olympic Blvd.

Diamond Ballroom, Level 3

(Produced by the Cable Center)

Separate ticket purchase required: www.cablehalloffame.com